1. What is Osthole?
Osthole, also known as methoxy parsley or parsley methyl ether, is a coumarin compound, which is found in the fructus osthole of the Cymbidium family.
2. Where did osthole come from?
Herzog and Krohn first obtained osthole compounds in 1909 from the roots of the cymbidium plant Ochinensis. Osthole is widely distributed in plant kingdom, mainly in umbelliferae and rutin, and also in a few compositae and legumes. Commercially available osthole is mainly extracted from the dried ripe fruit of cnidium umbelliferae. Cnidium cnidii is mainly distributed in Guangxi, Jiangsu, Anhui, Shandong and Hebei provinces of China, and most of them are wild plants.
3. Role & use of osthole
Osthole is widely used in cosmetics, medicine and agriculture due to its various biological activities:
Anti-allergy: anti-allergic effect, strong anti-histamine effect, can obviously antagonize histamine, chronic reaction substances, allergic skin diseases, such as eczema, urticaria, urticaria and other good curative effect, can be used in anti-allergic cosmetics.
Sterilization and itching: it has the effect of killing vaginal trichomonas, inhibiting a variety of fungi, and can prevent gynecological diseases. It is often used in gynecological products.
Antiviral microorganism: it can inhibit the formation of various inflammatory factors, inhibit the formation of various inflammatory factors, and has a good therapeutic effect on facial acne and acne. It can be used in acne removing and anti-inflammatory cosmetics.
Osthole has the functions of spasmolysis, lowering blood pressure, anti-arrhythmia, enhancing immune function and broad-spectrum antibacterial. It has strong pharmacological activity and is an effective medicinal component, which can be used in the pharmaceutical industry.
As a new biopesticide, it has inhibitory effect on insect pests and plant pathogenic bacteria, and is an effective plant-derived insecticide.
4. Common specifications & appearance of osthole
The main active ingredient is osthole, common specifications 10%, 35%, 50%, 80%, 90%, 95%, 98%. Hubei Sanxin Biotechnology Co., Ltd. specializes in 98% natural cosmetics grade osthole. Low content is yellowish green fine powder, high content is light yellowish green to white fine powder.
5. Physicochemical properties of osthole
Soluble in methanol, ethanol, chloroform, acetone, ethyl acetate and boiling petroleum ether, insoluble in water and petroleum ether. Melting point 83-84℃, boiling point 347.2℃. There is no decomposition in the solution with pH value of 5-9. Unstable chemical properties, easy to decompose under light, light blue.
6. Application of osthole in cosmetics
Mainly used in acne and anti-inflammatory cosmetics, can be added to the essence, mask, toner, cream, lotion, skin care gel and other texture of skin care products. Cosmetics generally use 98% osthole because of its high purity and white color, suitable for use in cosmetics. 98% osthole in cosmetics dosage is generally 0.5-1.0% osthole in cosmetics and paeoniflorin, matrine extract and other active ingredients in cosmetics, has synergistic effect.
Hubei Sanxin Biotechnology Co., Ltd. integrates the research and development, production and sales for many years. We are your reliable Osthole wholesaler. We can supply customized service as your request.